Oct 26–Nov 2, 2026
Atherton
Median list price $10.24M (-$260K), 16 listings, Market Action Index (MAI) 46. Zero new listings this week — with only 16 homes on the market, treat any median move as noise; the slight seller's advantage is intact.
Palo Alto North (94301)
Median list price $5.8975M (-$1.1465M), 12 listings, MAI 55. The page has flipped to a cooling read — more supply, softer demand — but with 12 listings, a few luxury homes moving in or out can swing the median wildly; do not read this as a crash.
Palo Alto Midtown (94306)
Median list price $3.348M (-$389.5K), 18 listings, MAI 70. Price cuts narrowed to 11% and the new-listing median rose $549K — the median dip is composition, not fading demand.
Los Altos North (94022)
Median list price $5.248M (+$1.149M), 10 listings, MAI 65. The page calls it near an all-time high, but there are only 10 listings — a handful of luxury homes can carry the median; take the direction, not the number.
Los Altos South (94024)
Median list price $4.60M (-$1.3435M), 13 listings, MAI 83. Same city, opposite week: north up $1.149M, south down $1.3435M — that is what small samples do. With MAI at 83, this remains a top-tier seller's market; ignore the headline median.
Cupertino
Median list price $3.99M (-$134,444), 41 listings, MAI 47. Price cuts at 22% and median days on market down to 42 — a plateau market that still moves, just not frantically. New listings actually priced higher (+$355K), so new sellers are not getting soft.
Sunnyvale North (94089 + 94085)
Median list price range $1.5244M–$1.845M, 16 listings combined, MAI 46–59. Both zips are small-sample, medians moved in opposite directions and MAI slipped in both — the read is mildly cool; take your time.
Sunnyvale Central (94086)
Median list price $2.0494M (-$273,561), 18 listings, MAI 66. Price cuts jumped to 39% and the new-listing median fell $430K — the clearest softening signal in Sunnyvale this week, as new sellers start pricing to meet buyers.
Sunnyvale South (94087)
Median list price $2.6459M (-$52,060), 21 listings, MAI 85. MAI eased from 93 but remains among the highest anywhere, with only 14% of listings cut — the premium pocket is cooling only slightly and is still firmly a seller's market.
Santa Clara Central (95050)
Median list price $1.894M (+$5,975), 20 listings, MAI 58. The median is flat, but price cuts jumped from 30% to 45% — flat on the surface, negotiable underneath. If you want to negotiate, this is your window.
Santa Clara North (95054)
Median list price $1.594M (-$5,500), just 6 listings, MAI 43. Only 6 single-family listings and a 147-day median DOM — this area is mostly condos, so the single-family numbers are barely a market at all.
Santa Clara West (95051)
Median list price $1.988M (+$30,000), 31 listings, MAI 53. Price cuts eased from 46% to 32% and median DOM collapsed from 70 to 28 days as fresh listings arrived — steady, with old stock finally moving.
San Jose North (95131 / 95132 / 95133)
Median list price range $1.32M–$1.6245M, 50 listings combined, MAI 43–62. Medians barely moved (largest change just +$32K), yet 47% of 95132 listings have been cut — North San Jose is "prices flat, sellers conceding" in a nutshell.
San Jose East (95122 / 95127 / 95135)
Median list price range $1.08M–$2.30M, 68 listings combined, MAI 44–54. 95122 up $30,950, 95127 slightly down, 95135 flat; new-listing medians fell sharply in 95127 and 95135 — new sellers are pricing more realistically while the overall market holds flat.
San Jose South (95120 / 95123 / 95136)
Median list price range $1.399M–$2.2275M, 108 listings combined, MAI 41–47. 95120 led the group (+$58,612); the other two were essentially flat. Price cuts still run 30–46%, so buyers have room to negotiate.
San Jose West (95117 / 95128 / 95129; 95130 still no data)
Median list price range $1.5989M–$2.344M, 50 listings combined, MAI 46–57. 95129 jumped $145,001 while 95117 fell $50,000; 95130 has now gone six straight weeks with inventory too low for a report — that pocket simply does not struggle to sell.
Campbell
Median list price $2.295M (-$49,500), 36 listings, MAI 47. Price cuts still high at 39%, and the new-listing median ($1.6735M) sits far below the overall median — new supply is coming in at friendlier prices while older listings wait for a cut.
Saratoga
Median list price $3.998M, unchanged, 32 listings, MAI 46. Price cuts at 34% and a 74-day median DOM — the high-end market is flat to soft, and long days on market are normal here; motivated sellers should check pricing first.
Los Gatos
Median list price $2.3915M (+$3,500), 96 listings, MAI 35. Price cuts at 41% and a 91-day median DOM — one of the deepest inventories and lowest MAIs in the report. Buyers can browse patiently; sellers should not hold out for a premium.
Mountain View South (94040)
Median list price $2.999M (-$170,000), just 5 listings, MAI 95. Five listings and an MAI of 95 looks dramatic, but it really means "almost nothing for sale," not "a feeding frenzy" — treat the numbers as noise.
Mountain View Central (94041)
Median list price $2.947M (+$173,500), just 4 listings, MAI 55. Zero new listings this week and a 144-day median DOM — a four-listing market, where any median move is pure noise.
Mountain View North (94043)
Median list price $1.9889M (-$210,000), 13 listings, MAI 55. Price cuts narrowed to 8% while price per square foot actually rose $50 — the median drop is a mix shift, not a neighborhood-wide price cut.
Menlo Park
Median list price $3.98M (-$356,500), 39 listings, MAI 52. The new-listing median plunged to $1.925M because new supply clustered in the lower price band — so the median decline is structural, not a sudden loss of value. Price cuts rose to 15%: steady to slightly soft.
San Mateo North (94401)
Median list price $1.398M (+$5,000), just 6 listings, MAI 67. Only 6 single-family listings, and median DOM swung from 35 days to 7 in a week — far too small a sample to read anything into.
San Mateo South (94402 + 94403)
Median list price range $2.199M–$2.8415M, 36 listings combined, MAI 65–76. 94403 rose $348,975 and 94402 rose $46,500, yet MAI fell in both — prices up, heat down. Before chasing, check how long a home has sat and how many times it has been cut.
Burlingame (94010 zip-code basis)
Median list price $3.843M (+$347,500), 14 listings, MAI 71. The new-listing median more than doubled to $4.6915M — new luxury stock lifted the median. With 14 listings, do not read this as a city-wide surge.
Millbrae
Median list price $2.30M, flat for a second straight week, 13 listings, MAI 76. Price cuts appeared at 8% (from 0%) and relistings at 15% — still hot, but the first hint of softening is showing.
San Carlos
Median list price $2.75M, unchanged, 22 listings, MAI 59. Price cuts at 23% and median DOM up to 35 days — a plateau market, steady.
Redwood City Downtown / Eastside (94061 + 94063)
Median list price range $1.3985M–$2.2685M, 38 listings combined, MAI 48–72. 94061 rose $270,500 while 94063 fell $50,499 — split directions that net out to flat for the downtown/eastside area.
Redwood City Hills (94062)
Median list price $3.695M (+$96,000), 19 listings, MAI 53. The page calls another all-time high, but the new-listing median fell sharply and relistings jumped to 21% — the high end looks strong on the surface and softer underneath.
Redwood City Redwood Shores (94065)
Median list price $2.393M (-$570,000), just 4 listings, MAI 98. One listing last week, four this week — this is not market data. Do not quote the median or the MAI of 98.
San Francisco
Median list price $1.595M (-$55,000), 264 listings, MAI 67. Inventory eased from 281 and price per square foot fell $45 — flat to slightly soft overall, with only 8% of listings cut, so the seller's zone is intact.
San Bruno
Median list price $1.595M (+$195,001), 19 listings, MAI 67. Price cuts rose to 37% while the page simultaneously claims a new high and cooling conditions — with 19 listings, trust the price-cut behavior, not the headline.
Fremont Mission Area (94539)
Median list price $2.689M (+$491,000), 22 listings, MAI 56. The jump looks large, but last week's new-listing median was itself an abnormally low outlier, so this is a composition rebound. Days on market halved from 63 to 32 — the Mission area is still hot, but do not chase the $491K.
Fremont Other Areas (94536 / 94538 / 94555)
Median list price range $1.45M–$1.68M, 85 listings combined, MAI 48–50. All three medians were flat (+$30K / flat / flat) with price cuts from 24% to 40% — the broader Fremont market is stable, with room to negotiate.
Union City
Median list price $1.35M (+$112), 47 listings, MAI 42. Median and inventory both unchanged while MAI keeps edging down — steady to slightly soft, and the negotiation window is still open.
Newark
Median list price $1.298M, unchanged, 53 listings, MAI 40. Price cuts at 28% and median DOM up to 42 days — steady to slightly soft, a good market for patient buyers.
Milpitas
Median list price $1.5684M (-$81,556), 22 listings, MAI 62. Prices fell, but MAI jumped from 56 to 62 and price cuts narrowed from 33% to 23% — asking prices are easing while demand heat actually picked up. Do not read this as demand collapsing.
The big picture
Redfin's October 29 report (four weeks ending October 25): the U.S. median sale price fell 0.1% year over year — the first annual decline in more than three years. Pending sales fell 15.9% year over year to the lowest level on record, declining in all 50 of the largest metros for a third straight week. The 30-year mortgage rate was 7.32% and the typical monthly payment $2,786, the second-highest on record. Nationally the market is cooling; across these 38 Silicon Valley entries, every MAI is still in seller's territory — Silicon Valley is "conceding inside a seller's market," where realistically priced homes are the ones that move.
Message me if you want to know what's on the market in any of these cities.
Data: Altos Research listing-side single-family basis, updated November 2; Burlingame on a 94010 zip-code basis; 95130 has had inventory too low for a report for six straight weeks; Redwood Shores has only 4 listings and is not read as a market; many areas are small-sample (under 25 listings), where week-to-week median moves mostly reflect composition changes; listing-side and closed-sale measures differ, so use this for trend only.